Tashkent, June 10, AZERBAIJAN
The International Investment Forum "Doing Business in Namangan" was held in Namangan, Uzbekistan.
The forum was attended by more than 500 guests from 36 countries.
Our country was represented at the event by the CEO of CTC Holding Mahammad Nagiyev.
Deputy Prime Minister of Uzbekistan Aziz Abdukhakimov, First Deputy Foreign Minister Ilkhom Nematov, First Deputy Minister of Investment and Foreign Trade Alisher Abdualiev, Namangan Governor Khairullo Bazarov, and Chairman of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry Adham Ikramov spoke at the forum about investment opportunities in the region.
It was noted that the regional administration is open to working on a mutually beneficial basis in industry, agriculture, innovation, renewable energy, tourism, health, and other areas.
The forum participants got acquainted with the activities of "Istiglol Design", "ART Soft Teck", "Merrimed Farm", "Chortog", "Ideal" and other companies.
As a result of the event, 39 agreements worth $ 320 million were signed between the leadership of the Namangan region and investors.